Outage Power Guide
power-stations · 9 min read

How LiFePO4 Cells Actually Age: Cycle Life Explained

Cycle-life claims for LiFePO4 stations use different measurement bases. See what EcoFlow, Anker and Goal Zero actually publish, compared side by side here.

E
Editorial Team
Updated September 5, 2026
How LiFePO4 Cells Actually Age: Cycle Life Explained

This post may contain affiliate links. Disclosure

LiFePO₄ power stations are often marketed with impressive cycle-life figures, but those numbers can be misleading if the measurement basis isn’t understood. By the end of this article you’ll know exactly how many charge cycles a LiFePO₄ unit is expected to survive, why two models with seemingly similar ratings can age at different rates, how a 4,000-cycle claim to 80 % capacity stacks up against a 2,500-cycle claim to 100 % depth of discharge, and how much longer LiFePO₄ chemistry typically outlasts older NMC batteries. You’ll also learn whether daily use accelerates wear, and what weight to give a manufacturer’s cycle-life claim when no independent lab data exist.

Key takeaways

  • LiFePO₄ cycle life is commonly quoted as 2,500-5,000 cycles to 100 % depth of discharge with a 10-15 year typical lifespan(EcoFlow explainer).
  • EcoFlow’s DELTA Pro lists 6,500+ cycles, but that figure is tied to 50 % remaining capacity, not 100 % depth of discharge(EcoFlow DELTA Pro page).
  • Anker’s SOLIX C2000 Gen 2 claims 4,000 cycles to 80 % capacity, while the prior-generation F2000 is rated for 3,000 cycles to 80 % capacity(Anker product page).
  • Goal Zero’s Yeti 1500X, which uses NMC chemistry, is rated for only 500 cycles to 80 % capacity, roughly 6-8 times fewer than the LiFePO₄ units above(Goal Zero page).
  • All cycle-life numbers in this piece are manufacturer claims; no independent, third-party testing has been found for any of the listed models(EcoFlow explainer).

Understanding cycle-life terminology

Battery manufacturers usually define “cycle life” by two variables: the depth of discharge (DoD) applied to each cycle and the capacity level that remains after the stated number of cycles. A 100 % DoD cycle means the battery is fully charged and then fully drained each time. A 50 % remaining capacity rating means the battery can be cycled until it retains half of its original capacity. Likewise, a 80 % capacity rating indicates the battery is considered at the end of its useful life when it can no longer hold more than 80 % of its original charge.

Because deeper discharges stress the electrode chemistry more, a battery rated for a given number of cycles at 100 % DoD will typically degrade faster than one rated for the same number of cycles at a shallower DoD. The same principle applies to capacity-retention thresholds: reaching 50 % remaining capacity is a more severe end-of-life point than reaching 80 % remaining capacity. Understanding these two axes, how deep each cycle is and what capacity level defines “end of life”, is essential before comparing headline numbers.

Manufacturer claims versus measurement basis

The five real-world SKUs examined in this article illustrate how the same headline “cycle-life” figure can mean very different things.

ModelChemistryCycle-life claimMeasurement basis
EcoFlow generic LiFePO₄ (as described in the company explainer)LiFePO₄2,500-5,000 cycles100 % depth of discharge
EcoFlow DELTA ProLiFePO₄6,500+ cycles50 % remaining capacity (footnote)
Anker SOLIX C2000 Gen 2LiFePO₄4,000 cycles80 % remaining capacity
Anker SOLIX F2000 (prior generation)LiFePO₄3,000 cycles80 % remaining capacity
Goal Zero Yeti 1500X (NMC)NMC500 cycles80 % remaining capacity

EcoFlow’s general LiFePO₄ explainer cites a range of 2,500-5,000 cycles to 100 % depth of discharge and a typical lifespan of 10-15 years. The DELTA Pro, however, advertises 6,500+ cycles, but the footnote clarifies that this figure is tied to the battery retaining 50 % of its original capacity. Anker’s SOLIX C2000 Gen 2 is promoted as a 4,000-cycle unit that will still hold 80 % of its capacity after those cycles, an improvement over the earlier F2000’s 3,000-cycle claim. Goal Zero’s Yeti 1500X, which uses NMC chemistry rather than LiFePO₄, is rated for only 500 cycles to 80 % capacity.

Because each claim uses a different combination of DoD and capacity-retention threshold, the numbers cannot be placed side-by-side without context. A “higher” cycle count may actually represent a more aggressive end-of-life condition.

Interpreting the numbers: 2,500 cycles @ 100 % DoD vs. 4,000 cycles @ 80 % capacity

A common question is whether a 4,000-cycle rating to 80 % capacity is better or worse than a 2,500-cycle rating to 100 % depth of discharge. The answer hinges on how much energy is actually usable over the battery’s lifetime.

  • Energy throughput per cycle: A full 100 % DoD cycle extracts the entire rated capacity, while an 80 % capacity rating means the battery is considered “worn out” once it can no longer deliver more than 80 % of that original capacity. In practice, many users never discharge to 100 % DoD on a daily basis; they may stop at 80 % or 90 % to preserve longevity.
  • Total usable energy: Multiplying cycles by the usable fraction gives a rough sense of cumulative energy delivered. For a 2,500-cycle, 100 % DoD battery, the total usable energy equals 2,500 × 1.0 = 2,500 capacity-units. For a 4,000-cycle, 80 % capacity battery, the total equals 4,000 × 0.8 = 3,200 capacity-units. By this simple multiplication, the 4,000-cycle claim delivers more cumulative energy, even though each individual cycle is less deep.

However, the calculation above assumes linear degradation, which the depth-of-discharge data do not confirm. The key takeaway is that a higher cycle count paired with a shallower end-of-life capacity can still provide more total energy than a lower cycle count at a deeper discharge. Users should therefore compare both the cycle number and the capacity-retention target, rather than relying on a single headline figure.

LiFePO₄ versus NMC longevity

Goal Zero’s Yeti 1500X, built on NMC chemistry, is rated for 500 cycles to 80 % capacity. In contrast, the LiFePO₄ units discussed above range from 2,500 to 6,500+ cycles depending on the measurement basis. Even the most conservative LiFePO₄ claim (2,500 cycles to 100 % DoD) is five times the cycle count of the NMC model.

When expressed in terms of years, EcoFlow’s general LiFePO₄ lifespan estimate of 10-15 years suggests that a typical user who cycles the battery once per day could reach the 2,500-cycle lower bound in roughly 7 years, still within the advertised lifespan. The NMC Yeti 1500X, at 500 cycles, would reach its end-of-life after about 1.4 years of daily cycling. This stark contrast underscores why many manufacturers now favor LiFePO₄ for long-term stationary and portable power applications.

Usage patterns: daily versus occasional backup

Battery aging is fundamentally a function of cycle count, not calendar time alone. Daily deep cycling will accumulate cycles quickly, pushing the battery toward its rated end-of-life sooner. Conversely, a unit used only for occasional emergency backup may see only a few cycles per year, extending its functional life far beyond the nominal cycle count.

Because the cycle-life specifications are tied to specific DoD and capacity-retention thresholds, the depth of each real-world discharge matters. A user who regularly discharges only to 50 % DoD will experience slower degradation than one who routinely drains to 100 % DoD, even if both perform the same number of cycles per year. This is why manufacturers often provide separate cycle-life numbers for different DoD levels, as seen in EcoFlow’s general LiFePO₄ range versus the DELTA Pro footnote.

Trusting manufacturer cycle-life numbers

All of the cycle-life figures presented here are manufacturer claims; no independent, non-manufacturer lab data were found for any of the models. While manufacturers have a vested interest in providing realistic specifications, the lack of third-party verification means consumers should treat the numbers as baseline expectations rather than guaranteed performance.

Practical steps to mitigate uncertainty include:

  • Cross-checking footnotes (as with the DELTA Pro’s 50 % capacity footnote) to understand the exact test conditions.
  • Monitoring real-world capacity over time with a portable battery monitor, allowing you to see when the unit approaches its advertised capacity-retention threshold.
  • Considering usage patterns: if you plan daily deep cycling, favor models with higher cycle counts at shallower DoD, or accept that the battery may reach its end-of-life sooner than a unit used only sporadically.

In short, manufacturer numbers are useful reference points, but they should be contextualized with the measurement basis and the user’s intended duty cycle.

Answering common buyer questions

How many charge cycles does a LiFePO₄ power station actually last?
The answer depends on the depth of discharge and the capacity-retention target. EcoFlow’s generic LiFePO₄ claim is 2,500-5,000 cycles to 100 % depth of discharge, while the DELTA Pro advertises 6,500+ cycles to 50 % remaining capacity. Anker’s SOLIX C2000 Gen 2 offers 4,000 cycles to 80 % capacity.

Why do two power stations with similar cycle ratings age differently?
Because “similar” numbers often hide different test conditions. A 4,000-cycle claim to 80 % capacity (Anker) is less demanding per cycle than a 2,500-cycle claim to 100 % depth of discharge (EcoFlow), even though the raw cycle count appears higher. The depth of each cycle and the capacity threshold at which the battery is deemed “worn out” drive the actual aging rate.

Is a 4,000-cycle rating to 80 % capacity better or worse than a 2,500-cycle rating to 100 % depth of discharge?
When you factor in both the number of cycles and the usable capacity per cycle, the 4,000-cycle, 80 % figure delivers more cumulative energy (4,000 × 0.8 = 3,200 capacity-units) than the 2,500-cycle, 100 % figure (2,500 × 1.0 = 2,500 capacity-units). Therefore, the 4,000-cycle claim is generally more favorable, provided the user’s discharge depth aligns with the test conditions.

How much longer does LiFePO₄ last than the NMC batteries in older power stations?
Goal Zero’s NMC-based Yeti 1500X is rated for 500 cycles to 80 % capacity, whereas LiFePO₄ models range from 2,500-5,000 cycles to 100 % depth of discharge and up to 6,500+ cycles to 50 % capacity. Even the lowest LiFePO₄ figure is five times the NMC cycle count, translating to several years of additional service under comparable usage patterns.

Does daily use wear out a power station’s battery faster than occasional backup use?
Yes. Daily cycling accumulates cycles quickly, moving the battery toward its rated end-of-life sooner. Occasional backup use may result in only a handful of cycles per year, allowing the battery to remain functional well beyond the nominal cycle count. The depth of each daily discharge further influences the wear rate.

Should I trust a manufacturer’s cycle-life number if no independent lab has tested it?
Treat the number as a baseline specification that reflects the manufacturer’s internal testing methodology. Because no third-party verification is available, it’s prudent to understand the test conditions (DoD, capacity threshold) and monitor your own battery’s performance over time.

Closing thoughts

Cycle-life specifications for LiFePO₄ power stations are not one-size-fits-all figures; they are tightly coupled to how deep each charge-discharge cycle is and what capacity level defines “end of life.” By aligning the headline numbers with their footnotes, whether 100 % depth of discharge, 80 % remaining capacity, or 50 % remaining capacity, readers can make apples-to-apples comparisons across brands. The data show that LiFePO₄ chemistry consistently outpaces NMC in both raw cycle count and expected service years, but real-world longevity still hinges on usage patterns and the depth of each cycle. Until independent lab testing becomes commonplace, the best practice is to read the fine print, match the spec to your intended duty cycle, and keep an eye on capacity loss as the battery ages.

Get price-drop alerts and new guides from Outage Power Guide

One email a week: price drops on the gear we recommend, new guides, and what changed. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.